Here’s the first #DFNYFive, our five favorite flicks! So hard to choose, but these are the ones that consistently come to mind when people ask. And it doesn’t necessarily mean that these are best movies ever made, just the five flicks that I can return to over and over again and enjoy just as much as the first time I saw them!
1. Annie Hall (1977)
2. Seven Samurai (1954)
3. All The President’s Men (1976)
4. A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway To Heaven) (1946)
5. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
Hope you like the #DFNYFive, what are your favorites? Looking forward to receiving some interesting responses!
I never heard of Stairway to Heaven. Im guessing it’s not a Led Zeppelin biopic. Annie Hall and Star Trek II are great choices. My list would be Little Miss Sunshine, North by Northwest, Heathers, Requiem for a Dream and Pulp Fiction
LikeLike
Thanks so much for your reply! Apologies for the late response, I’ve been way behind on following up on notifications here…! Please check out the hashtag #DFNYFive over at @dailyflickny, and let me know if you’d like me to post your DFNYFive Flicks! Thanks again and have a great day! Todd
LikeLike
What about 1949 Mighty Joe Young, a classic!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Guys
@DailyFlickNY #DFNYFive
you will be confused by my list 🙂 anyway!
Western :
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance – directed by John Ford , 1962
Drama / War :
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas – directed by Mark Herman , 2008
Drama/Thriller :
Death and the Maiden – directed by Roman Polanski , 1994
Drama / Romance
White Nights – directed by Luchino Visconti , 1957
An Omnibus film
La ricotta – directed by Pier Paolo Pasolini , 1963
Thanks !
@EarnestEnayati
#Cinema #film #movie
LikeLike
Metropolis(1927)
The Deer Hunter(1978)
The Thief (1981)
Rolling Thunder(1977)
Lilja 4-ever (2002)
LikeLike
Rear Window
Annie Hall
Let the Right One In
The Night of the Hunter
8 1/2
LikeLike